Top

Select Your Delivery Area or Check Your Postcode

KL
SJ
PJ

Top searches:

Privacy Policy

1. OUR COMMITMENT

Thank you for using JayaGrocer.com! We are committed to providing you the best online shopping and delivery experience possible. We are also committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA 2010”). This Privacy Policy explains how we use, disclose, and protect the personal information we collect. We respect the confidentiality of your personal information and will make reasonable security arrangements to ensure that all personal information in our possession or control is kept in a safe and secure manner, and to prevent unauthorized access and use of your personal information. This Policy applies whether you access JayaGrocer.com through a browser, through a mobile app, or through any other method.

2. TYPES OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

We collect information when you:

  • use our services;
  • browse our website;
  • engage with us through social media;
  • access our website through a mobile device; or
  • use our mobile applications.
a. Traffic Data Collected

We automatically track and collect the following information when you visit our Site: (i) IP address; (ii) domain server; (iii) type of computer or handheld device; (iv) type of web browser; (v) mobile identification number; and (vi) telecommunications carrier (collectively "Traffic Data"). Traffic Data is anonymous information that does not personally identify you but is helpful for marketing purposes or for improving your experience on our Site.

b. Personal Information Collected

In order for you to make an order, we may require or request that you provide us with information that personally identifies you. Personal Information may include: (i) Contact Data (such as your name, mailing and e-mail addresses); (ii) Financial Data (such as your account number); and (iii) Demographic Data (such as your postcode, age, income, hobbies or affiliations). ). If you communicate with us by e-mail, any information provided in such communication may be collected as Personal Information or Demographic Data, or a combination of both Personal Information and Demographic Data.

c. Automatic Information Collected

This information includes your browser type, IP address, and the pages you visit. This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order for us to improve our website, our mobile applications, and the products and services which we provide. This information will not be used in association with your personal information. For example, like many web sites, we use "cookies," and we obtain certain types of information when your web browser accesses the Site. "Cookies" are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer's hard drive through your web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser and to provide features to you. A number of companies offer utilities designed to help you visit web sites anonymously. Although we will not be able to provide you with a personalized experience at our Site if we cannot recognize you, we want you to be aware that these tools exist. When you are using your handheld device, we are able to identify you by your mobile identification number, a unique identifier that is assigned to your handheld device by your telecommunications carrier. Your mobile identification number enables us to recognize your handheld device and provide personalized features to you.

d. Information from Other Sources

To improve the personalization of our services on the Site (for example, providing subject specific content or special offers that we think will interest you), we might receive information about you from other sources and add it to our account information. We also sometimes receive updated delivery and address information from other sources so that we can correct our records and deliver your next communication more easily.

3. USES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

We may use the information we collect for various purposes, including to:

  1. Provide the Jaya Grocer service to you, improve the quality of the service, and develop new products and services;
  2. Allow your Shop Assistant (which means those that shop for and/or deliver the order for you, including our retail partner and their employees/agents where applicable or our third-party providers) to choose your items at a retailer site, deliver your items to you, and/or call or text you with any updates or issues;
  3. Charge you for the purchase and delivery costs through one or more payment processing partners;
  4. Offer you customized content (including advertising, coupons, and promotions);
  5. Understand how users interact with our service as a whole in order to test new features or changes in our features, and improve the services for everyone;
  6. Provide customer service, respond to your communications and requests, and contact you about your use of JayaGrocer.com (Note: You can opt-out of receiving promotional communications from Jaya Grocer by using the settings on the Account Info page).
4. SHARING OF INFORMATION

JayaGrocer.com is a platform that presents you with retailer virtual storefronts from which you can select goods for picking, packing and delivery by individual Shop Assistant(s) to your location or, if available, for you to pick up in-store. In order to make this work, we need to share information about you and your order with the other parties who help enable the service as follows:

  1. Jaya Grocer Shop Assistant

    Jaya Grocer Shop Assistant and authorized consultants and/or contractors may have access to user information, but only if necessary in the normal course of Jaya Grocer business. In order to allow you to use our services at multiple participating retailers, we will store past delivery information to create a “profile” so that such information does not need to be entered each time you make: (a) a subsequent purchase from a participating merchant that you have previously purchased from; or (b) a purchase from a participating merchant that you have not purchased from before.

  2. Participating Retailers and Third-Party Service Providers

    We engage with participating retailers and other companies and individuals to perform functions using our technologies and services and/or on our behalf. Examples include hosting our website, fulfilling orders, delivering packages, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, processing credit card payments, and providing customer service. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.

  3. Business Transfers

    In some cases, we may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, user information is typically one of the business assets that is transferred. Moreover, if JayaGrocer.com, or substantially all of its assets, were acquired, user information would be one of the assets that are transferred.

  4. Lawful Disclosure

    We reserve the right to disclose your information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our employees, contractors or customers, our users, or others and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our website

  5. With Your Consent

    Except as noted above, we will contact you when your personal information is shared with third parties or used for a purpose incompatible with the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected, and you will be able to opt out to prevent the sharing of this information.

  6. Enable purchase of alcohol
  7. When you buy alcohol using JayaGrocer.com we may be required by law to share certain information with the retailer who makes the sale. This information could include, among other things, the names and addresses of the purchaser and recipient, state ID information, the quantity, brand, price, proof, and volume of alcohol purchased, and a recipient signature.

As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy sites, companies or assets. In such transactions, Traffic Data and Personal Information generally is one of the transferred business assets. Also, in the event that JayaGrocer.com, or substantially all of its assets are acquired, Traffic Data and Personal Information will, of course, be one of the transferred assets. We will, without specific or further notice to you, release your Traffic Data and Personal Information when we believe such disclosure is appropriate to: (a) comply with law or a court order or other legal process; (b) protect the rights, property or safety of Jaya Grocer, the Site, our users or others; or (c) enforce our Terms and Conditions of Usage.

5. SECURITY

We have included security measures on the Site to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information within device. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer or one that is otherwise our control that you provide to us. It is important to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer or handheld accessible to third parties. Be sure to log off and turn off any handheld devices when they are not in use or under your control.

6. LOST OR STOLEN INFORMATION

You must promptly notify us if your user name or password is lost, stolen or used without permission. In such an event, we will cancel that user name or password and update our records accordingly.

7. LINKS TO OTHER SITES

The Site may from time to time contain links to other Web sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Web sites.

8. UPDATES AND CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right, at any time and without notice, to add to, change, update or modify this Privacy Policy, simply by posting such change, update or modification on the Site. Any such change, update or modification will be effective immediately upon posting on the Site. This policy may change from time to time and any revised Policy will be posted at this page, so we encourage you to review it regularly. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of this Policy and, in the case of materials changes to the Policy, we may provide you with additional notice (such as a notice in our user interface or sending you a notification by email).

Contact Information

If you have any concern about privacy at our Site, please send us a thorough description of your concerns to [email protected], and we will try to resolve the issue as quickly as possible.

Trendcell Sdn. Bhd.
GL 2, No. 1 Plaza Jelutong,
Persiaran Gerbang Utama,
Bukit Jelutong,
40150 Shah Alam,
Selangor, Malaysia
03-7734 3303